Rob Zombie’s Halloween 2

Hell yeah, I’m excited! When they remade the first, I couldn’t wait to see it. It was a great “real” portrayal of the story if it were true….BUT the end was disappointing. This was the scariest of all boogey men for me, and I thought it was the end. Me of little faith…..Can’t wait to see this!!!

I will always love the original Halloween, but the remake was pretty cool too, and now, part 2~ sigh~

RAVES, CLUBS, and drawing a blank!

ANYONE, Everyone, please! Tell me about your club experiences, your raves, the hot places, especially in the DFW area of Texas. I want to know about the music, the people, the whole thing. The sex, the drugs, whatever I need to know. I need to sink into that world for a bit, and don’t know where to really begin. Leave me a message, I will not post it if you ask me not, just state that in your post.

Off to do a little bit of research on the web!

Just keep swimming, just keep swimming!

Yep, if I only had a pool I would! So, I’ll just keep going instead. I have a rotten headache, hopefully it will leave me soon. Today I’m going to write, even if the whole world falls apart around. Which, by the way, my own personnel world sort of is. Sighs. Things will work out, they always do. I just have to keep my cool, and not loose my temper and say shit that I don’t need to or really mean.

Checked my e-mail, checked my facebook, and my twitter. The more I play with twitter, the more I like it! I added the Gilbert sisters, Kirstie Alley, and Alyssa Milano yesterday, it’s kind of cool, really cool. I’m still wondering if it’s really them, but you know, I’m the suspicious type. Anyway, I think they are, because I got them from legit twitters….OMG listen me.Legit twitters….what the hell??? I’m guessing you twitters out there know what I mean. Also, I came across someones blog saying that they think twitter is the devil. UM, OK then. Sometimes I just have to wonder about people. Sigh. Twitter is not evil, but I see how it can be used as such, just like everything else!

Oh, the point to my post today, I’m going to write, write and write dammit! No face book, no twitting, no e-mail, and whatever else this web has to offer. OK, I may tweet just a little, and fight a few V. Wars on facebook…..it only takes a second to do both. (V wars has to build it’s energy again before I can continue, so, it’s like a fight an hour.) Speaking of Vamp wars, come join my clan,! I need you! I won’t bite…you that is.

OK, I’m off now, and I lied, I have one more thing to check, and then the writing begins!

Holy Crap, How Cool Is This! (ok, I know…)

Star Trek’s Warp Drive: Not Impossible

AFP/File – File photo shows tourists having their photo taken with the Mr Spock, Dr. McCoy, Capt. James T. Kirk …
Clara Moskowitz Staff Writer
SPACE.com clara Moskowitz staff Writer space.com
Wed May 6, 10:04 am ET
The warp drive, one of Star Trek’s hallmark inventions, could someday become science instead of science fiction.
Some physicists say the faster-than-light travel technology may one day enable humans to jet between stars for weekend getaways. Clearly it won’t be an easy task. The science is complex, but not strictly impossible, according to some researchers studying how to make it happen.
The trick seems to be to find some other means of propulsion besides rockets, which would never be able to accelerate a ship to velocities faster than that of light, the fundamental speed limit set by Einstein’s General Relativity.
Luckily for us, this speed limit only applies within space-time (the continuum of three dimensions of space plus one of time that we live in). While any given object can’t travel faster than light speed within space-time, theory holds, perhaps space-time itself could travel.
“The idea is that you take a chunk of space-time and move it,” said Marc Millis, former head of NASA’s Breakthrough Propulsion Physics Project. “The vehicle inside that bubble thinks that it’s not moving at all. It’s the space-time that’s moving.”
Already happened?
For the rest of the story, CLICK ME!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

OK, I’m just now coming to terms with the fact that I’m one of those sci-fi geeks. There’s nothing wrong with that at all, I just wish that I would have figured this out about my self sooner.  You know, like in my school days, when it really could have been awesome. Well, there’s not much that I can do about it now, is there? Nope, nada. So, I’m going to embace it and hope to find some friends with common interests. Sounds easy, right? Yeah, sure it will be~

Anyways, I’m so excited about this little article. I know that we have some really cool technologies in our future, and I just wish that I could travel ahead and see it all! Ha, I know, not gonna happen. Yet, how cool would it be to see where we end up as a human race.  I’m so jealous of the future humans!

The new Star Trek movie will soon be out, and YES, I so wanna watch it. As well as the new Terminator movie. Oh, and I just watched Caprica, can’t wait for the series to begin.

Um, OK, but whatever~

I was a little disappointed with our local KFC. They acted like they were ticked about having to honor the coupon. They wouldn’t let us choose the sides, and not one butter or honey packet for the biscuit. (never, ever has that happened!) They also kind of just threw the items inside, so coleslaw was everywhere. The portions were as skimpy as can be, and the service not the usual jolly people I’ve seen in the past.  I also didn’t just get the free meals. I added another family side so that the kids could have potato wedges, and I bought drinks. With all of that said, the chicken was pretty damn good!  From now on though, I plan on going to another KFC even though the closest one is in walking distance…So, thanx KFC, appreciate the food, but due to convenience, and my horrible service, I probably won’t be buying a lot of your new chicken, no matter how yummy!

Thanks Oprah & KFC for dinner tonight!

Download your coupons today only for 4 free 2 pc grilled chicken dinners from KFC.

Go See Oprah Today!

Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles Season 2

I will be sooo sad if they don’t bring this back next season.